Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium giganteum 'Globemaster'

Pronunciation: AL-ee-um jy-GAN-tee-um
Family: Alliaceae
Common Name: Globemaster Allium
Cultivar: Globemaster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 32in (80cm)
Width to: 16in (40cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Glaobemaster Allium (Allium giganteum) has flowers that are bluish-purple with globe shaped flowerheads. 6-8in (15-20cm) across
Soil Type: prefers fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to bulb rot caused by soil borne fungi when conditions are damp. White rot, mildew, rust, smut, and various fungal leaf spots, onion fly and thrips.
Propagation: Propagate Globemaster Allium (Allium giganteum) by division or separation - Plant the bulbs 4" beneath the soil surface in fall. Divide in fall. The seeds of this hybrid are sterile.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: seeds are sterile
Notes for Identification:
  • deer resistant
  • non-aggressive
  • non-invasive
  • not native to North America - product of horticultural breeding

Tall and showy, Allium 'Globemaster' produces dense 6- to 8-inch globes of blue-purple blooms on stems up to 3 feet tall. Used as a commercial cut flower.

 

Plant Info from:  Cornell University

 

Parents Allium christophii x Allium macleanii

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com