Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium christophii

Pronunciation: Al-ee-um kriss-toff-ee-eye
Family: Alliaceae family
Synonym: Allium albopilosum, allium christophii
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: .05-1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Blooms are violet with a metallic shine.
Propagation: Propagate by division or separation - plant the bulbs 4" beneath the soil surface in fall. Divide bulbs in fall.
Notes for Identification: Showy and unusual, the star of persia allium's flowerhead can be up to 1 foot in diameter. Nearly 100 metallic violet flowers create a starburst-like bloom that resembles an exploding firework. Adds drama to either fresh or dried flower arrangementsdeer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive not native to north america - native to turkey, asia minor, central asia. Plant info from:  cornell university 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com