Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ageratum houstonianum

Pronunciation: Ad-jur-ray-tum hoos-toh-nee-ah-num
Family: Asteraceae family
Synonym: A. Mexicanum
Common Name: Flossflower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1'
Width to: 1'
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: The small (1/4-inch), tufted flowers are clustered in dense, rounded heads about 1 inch in diameter
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Pests: spider miteswhitefly diseases: oedemaparasitic nematodespowdery mildewroot rot
Propagation: Propagate by seed - start seeds indoors 6 to 8 weeks before last frost, do not cover seeds, as they need light to germinate. Germination temperature: 70 f to 75 f days to emergence: 5 to 10
Notes for Identification: One of the few annuals to tolerate light shade, the most commonly used varieties are dense, rounded border plants providing a touch of rare blue to the garden setting. They are so compact and floriferous that they are often used in formal designs that need a blue color. Some varieties are white or pink, and few are tall with a loose form. Its fringed, button-like flowers are very unique and provide interesting texture.  plant info from:  cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com