Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actaea rubra

Pronunciation: Ak-tee-uh roo-bruh
Family: Ranunculaceae family
Synonym: Actea erythrocarpa, actea spicata var. Rubra
Common Name: Snakeberry, red baneberry
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1. 5-3. 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Red baneberry (actaea rubra) is perfect for shaded woodland settings, red baneberry brings showy fall color to the shade garden with clusters of poisonous red berries borne on green stalks. Small white flowers are fluffy and dome-shaped.
Soil Type: Red baneberry (actaea rubra) prefers cool moist moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Red baneberry (actaea rubra) is susceptible to leaf spots and leaf smut
Propagation: Propagate red baneberry (actaea rubra) by seed, division or separation - divide in spring or autumn. Can be easily grown from seeds freshly harvested from berries (remove the flesh of the fruit and sow the bare seeds), but may take more than 1 year to germinate from dried seed
Native to: Red baneberry (actaea rubra) is native to central and eastern north america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Deer resistant non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - eastern north america bears ornamental fruit - clusters of red berries on green stalks in fall. Plant info from:  cornell university

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com