Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actaea pachypoda

Pronunciation: Ak-tee-uh pak-ee-pod-uh
Family: Ranunculaceae family
Synonym: Actaea alba
Common Name: Dolls eyes, white baneberry
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: White baneberry (actaea pachypoda) bears small white flowers that are fluffy and dome-shaped.
Soil Type: White baneberry (actaea pachypoda) prefers cool moist moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: White baneberry (actaea pachypoda) is susceptible to leaf spots and leaf smut
Propagation: Propagate white baneberry (actaea pachypoda) by seed, division or separation - divide in spring or autumn. Can be easily grown from seeds freshly harvested from berries. Remove the flesh of the fruit and sow the bare seeds. May take more than 1 year to germinate from dried seed.
Native to: White baneberry (actaea pachypoda) is native to e. North america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Non-aggressive non-invasive native to north america - eastern north america bears ornamental fruit - white berries with black “eyes” borne on red stems in late summer/early fall. Info from :  cornell university

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com