Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aquilegia formosa

Pronunciation: Ack-wih-lee-jee-uh for-moh-suh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Western columbine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Red with yellow inner petals, pendant
Soil Type: Aquilegia formosa
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Divide in spring (although this does not produce strong specimens) or grow from seed. They often self seed.
Native to: Western us
Notes for Identification: Different species grown close together may result in hybrid offspring. Seedlings are easy to move.  warning: harmful if eaten
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com