Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Citrus x paradisi

Pronunciation: Sit-rus x par-ih-dee-see
Family: Rutaceae (citrus family)
Common Name: Grapefruit
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Evergreen, and bears white, very fragrant four-petaled flowers in early spring followed by grapefruit that is intermediate in size between the pummelo and the orange, but unlike either parent, is acidic instead of sweet.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Most grapefruits are bud grafted onto rootstocks chosen for specific characteristics such as cold hardiness, resistance to drought, resistance to soil borne disease, etc. Seeds will come true however, and you can start your own grapefruit tree by planting a fresh seed in a pot and maintaining for a year or two before potting on or setting outside. It is not uncommon for numerous volunteer seedlings to appear beneath 'duncan' grapefruit trees, and these can be dug up and transplanted. Expect to wait 4-5 years before fruit production begins with seedling trees. Grafted trees may bear within two years.
Native to: The grapefruit (citrus x paradisi) was brought to florida in the early 1800's from barbados in the west indies, where it is believed to have originated. Its parents, the pummelo and the sweet orange are believed to have originated in polynesia and china, respectively. The united states is the major producer of grapefruit, with most commercial production in florida and california, and some production in southern texas and arizona.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata use: like other door yard citrus plantings, grapefruit trees require very little attention. They usually need no supplemental watering; fertilize once a year in spring; enjoy the fruit in winter. The lovely "orange blossom" fragrance attracts bees and the nectar is made into a honey of superior quality. Grapefruits last longer on the tree than most citrus fruits, and sometimes the seeds begin to germinate within the fruits still on the tree. Care:  citrus trees do best in full sun but can tolerate partial shade although they will not be as productive. Soil for growing citrus should be well drained. Irrigation is necessary when a drought lasts more than two or three months. A caterpillar host for the giant swallowtail

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com