Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Citrus reticulata

Pronunciation: Sit-rus reh-tick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Rutaceae (citrus family)
Common Name: Mandarin, satsuma, tangerine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers appear in march and april and are very fragrant, usually attracting hoards of honey bees. The orange colored fruit of most mandarins is juicy and sweet, loose skinned and easy to peel.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Desired cultivars of mandarin oranges, like most citrus cultivars, are bud grafted onto seedlings of the same or a closely related species. Satsumas are usually grafted onto trifoliate orange (poncirus trifoliata) seedlings; most other mandarin cultivars are grafted onto 'cleopatra' mandarin seedlings.
Native to: Citrus fruits are native to southern china and southeast asia where they have been cultivated for some 4,000 years. Mandarins from southern china were brought to europe and the americas in the 1800's. The satsuma mandarin originated in japan more than 400 years ago. There are some 100 varieties of satsumas in japan, about a dozen of which have been released in the united states. Satsumas were grown commercially along the us gulf coast from south carolina to texas until back-to-back freezes in the late 1890's discouraged replanting. Satsumas are still grown commercially in southern louisiana and southern texas as well as florida.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - care:  established mandarin trees will not succumb to droughts that might occur along the us gulf coast, but fruit development may suffer if supplemental water is not provided during dry periods. Most citrus cultivars, including mandarins, do well with only 45 in (114 cm) of rain per year. Mandarins have shapely, symmetrical, rather open, rounded crowns and rarely require pruning. Mandarins start bearing 3-4 years after planting grafted saplings. Citrus fruits do not continue to ripen after they have been picked, so leave them on the tree until needed. Use:  mandarin oranges, with their glossy dark green leaves, fragrant springtime blossoms, and bright orange fruits, are beautiful little specimen trees in the home landscape. They may need protection from temperatures below 25ºf (-3. 9ºc) for the first couple of winters. For increased protection from the cold, plant tender trees on the south side of a building. Many people grow citrus trees in containers that can be brought indoors during freezing temperatures. A caterpillar host for the giant swallowtail 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com