Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'magnus'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Brauneria purpurea
Common Name: Eastern purple coneflower
Cultivar: 'magnus'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Deep purple ray florets with dark orange disks
Soil Type: Deep, well drained, humus rich
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f in spring, divide in autumn or spring-they resent to have roots disturbed, insert root cuttings from late summer to early winter
Native to: Michigan and virginia to louisiana and georgia
Notes for Identification: This is an erect perennial. It prefers full sun but can tolerate some shade. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com