Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyrilla racemiflora

Pronunciation: Sir-ril-uh ray-see-mih-flor-uh
Family: Cyrillaceae (titi family)
Common Name: Titi, leatherwood, he-huckleberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 7-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The tiny flowers are borne in horizontal whorls of elongated clusters just below the season's new growth. Each of the many fragrant flowers has five white or cream colored petals which are only about a tenth of an inch (2. 5 mm) long. Titi blooms in late spring and early summer.
Soil Type: Titi grows naturally on acidic, wetland soils, but, like many wetland species, it can tolerate dry soils once it has become well established. Until then, water frequently.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Titi is easy to propagate: it sends up suckers from its roots. Tip cuttings can be started in spring. Root cuttings can be taken any time. Seeds can be sown without any pretreatment
Native to: Cyrilla racemiflora is native to the southeastern u. S. From virginia to central florida and the west indies, and west to eastern texas, thence south through central america to northern south america. Titi occurs in wet places, especially pocosins, acid shrub bogs, wet pine flatwoods, swamps, cypress domes and on stream banks. Titi often forms impenetrable thickets along the edges of wetlands, and sometimes encroaches upslope into the pine flatwoods when natural fires have been excluded.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - titi is an excellent shrub for wet areas in the landscape. This is a very attractive bush with its dense canopy of shiny leaves and abundant, fragrant flowers. Titi makes a fine shrub for the mixed border and is especially well suited for naturalizing in the woodland garden. A hedge of titi bushes makes an excellent screen for a retention pond. If you expose the twisted, gnarly trunk with its smooth brown bark by pruning back the lower branches and suckers, you will have a very handsome specimen shrub or small tree. Titi's flowers produce large quantities of nectar that bees turn into honey.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com