Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyperus papyrus

Pronunciation: Sy-peer-us pa-py-russ
Family: Cyperaceae (sedge family)
Common Name: Papyrus, egyptian papyrus, bulrushes (biblical
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The slender graceful stems arise from a network of thick woody rhizomes and grow to a height of 10 ft (3. 1 m) tend to form large clumps of indeterminate width. They are topped by feathery clusters of wiry branched "spikes" that are 5-12 in (15. 2-30. 5 cm) in length and arranged in umbels (a spherical or flat-topped shape). A hundred or more of these multiply branched rays have their spikelets arranged to form a delicate sphere but these droop with age, as do we all. A small flower is held at the tip of each spikelet.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: The plant is easy to propagate; just divide the clumps. The stems tend to die out in the center of the clump to give a messy, unkempt look. Dig, divide and start new clumps to restore attractiveness.
Native to: Papyrus is native to the lakes and rivers of northern africa, in particular, the countries of egypt and sudan. It is now a popular landscape plant, gracing fishponds and pools in frostfree areas around the world!
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - papyrus is a big plant and it needs space in order to be appreciated. Use this plant along the shores of lakes, ponds, and slow moving streams to create masses of hazy light green foliage. A single clump can serve as a focal point, or use in pairs to frame a scene. When used in smaller pools and fishponds, grow papyrus in containers placed underwater. This keeps it from invading other plants' territories and simplifies maintenance. Papyrus is a beautiful plant with a rich history and tradition. Where it can be grown it is both a striking accent in the environment and a great conversation piece. The egyptian discovery of paper made from papyrus started a tradition of written records that enables us to peek at life in the ancient world. Not bad for a marsh weed! Care: papyrus stems grow in great masses in shallow water and wet soils. They spread quickly and extensively. They are less enthusiastic in poorer soils, and more polite about staying in bounds. Papyrus will do well in sun or partial shade. Likes wet boggy soil. Will grow in standing water.
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com