Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyperus involucratus

Pronunciation: Sy-peer-us in-vol-yoo-kray-tus
Family: Cyperaceae (sedge family)
Common Name: Umbrella sedge, umbrella plant, galingale
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The small basal leaves are barely noticeable as they are reduced to sheaths around the bottom of the stems. At the stem tips are about two dozen leaflike bracts that are 6-15 in (15. 2-38. 1 cm) long, about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) wide and radially arranged like the spokes of wheel. Clusters of small greenish flowers grow from the center of the disk. Flowers are followed by small fruits that mature to dark brown.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Divide clumps to propagate. An easy way to get more plants is to simply place an "umbrella" in wet sand. New plants will begin to grow from it within a few weeks.
Native to: This tender perennial is believed to be native to moist boggy areas and lake and river margins on the island of madagascar (malagasy republic). It has naturalized throughout much of africa and in other tropical regions.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use umbrella plant as accent along the banks of lakes and ponds. Confined to containers, it also works well as a background plant in small fish ponds and pools - plan on an upright, erect clump growing 3-4 ft (0. 9-1. 2 m) in height. It also makes a nice background plant in the garden where it thrives with just occasional wateringsumbrella plant is a fascinating and beautiful plant which is easy to grow under wet or dry conditions. The beautifully symmetric green disks are held atop slender swaying stems that lend a tropical touch to fish ponds and gardens. Umbrella plant is inexpensive, easy to find, and easy to propagate and is much appreciated by water gardeners. Care: can easily be grown in good garden soil. Sun or shade. In bright sun, clumps will be compact and the stems closely packed. Under shady conditions clumps will grow higher and be composed of fewer stems and larger leaves giving a more graceful aspect. Umbrella plant is happy growing in shallow water but can also handle drier situations (like in your perennial bed)
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com