Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cymbopogon citratus

Pronunciation: Sim-baw-poe-gawn sit-tray-tiss
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Lemongrass, oil grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 6'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The evergreen leaves are bright bluish-green and release a citrus aroma when crushed. It is the leaves that are used as flavoring and in medicine. They are steam distilled to extract lemongrass oil, an old standby in the the perfumer's palette of scents. The lemongrass plants that you are likely to encounter are cultivars and do not typically produce flowers.
Soil Type: If possible plant lemongrass in fertile loam - but it will tolerate many other types of soils, including sand, if given some care.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: By division of old clumps in the spring and summer. Also by seed which is not readily available
Native to: Lemongrass is native to india and the nearby island of sri lanka. It is found growing naturally in tropical grasslands. It is also extensively cultivated throughout tropical asia.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - gardeners in subtropical areas will enjoy using lemongrass in beds and borders. It also does well in tubs and containers. It is especially nice along walkways where plants release fragrance when brushed against by passersby. If you live in a frosty area, you can enjoy it as an annual. You can also pot it up for the winter and keep it in a brightly lit area indoors. Lemongrass has been used for centuries as the source of an aromatic oil that is used in perfumery, flavorings and herbal medicine. Keep some around the house to add a lemony snap to ice tea and interest to your stir fries. To harvest, dig up a clump, separate the sections, cut off the roots and tops keeping about 6 in (15 cm) of the light colored base.  
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com