Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cycas revoluta

Pronunciation: Sy-kas re-vo-loo-tuh
Family: Cycadaceae (cycad family)
Common Name: Sago palm, japanese sago palm, funeral palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: In mature individuals the reproductive structures form at the center of the rosette. Sago plants are dioecious, meaning that each plant is either male or female. The male structure is a yellow rod shaped cone that grows 12-18 in (30. 5-45. 7 cm). Modified leaves form the female cone which is a globe shaped yellow structure in which scalelike leaves cover bright orange seeds that are about 1. 5 in (3. 8 cm) in diameter.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Fresh seeds should be permitted to age for 2 or 3 months in a cool place before planting. Old, dry seeds should be soaked in water for 24 hours. Plant seeds in moist sand and keep warm. Germination should occur in 2 to 3 months. New plants can also be obtained by removing suckering offsets from the base of the trunks. Remove leaves and plant in moist, well drained soil. This technique is most successful when performed in the winter when plant is dormant (root growth is still active during this period).
Native to: The sago palm is native to japan's southern most islands. This is a subtropical area of high rainfall and warm temperatures. As a result, this beautiful plant is right at home in florida and throughout the gulf coast.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata- this is a wonderful plant for both indoor and outdoor use. It looks great in the shrub border or as an accent on an expanse of lawn or near the patio. Use in entryways or in rock and sand gardens. It mixes well with palms and combines well with border grasssago is an excellent container plant for use outdoors and in the home. It has been a popular house plant in the west for over a century and in japan for even longer. In japan the sago is also used as a bonsai subject. Dwarfs of great value are produced by withholding moisture and packing the plant in sand. Care: plant in sandy, fast draining soil, preferably with some organic matter. Also recommended is a light mulch of bark or leaf mold. Plants appreciate light feedings of balanced, slow release fertilizer granules or diluted liquid fertilizers. Strong fertilizers, fresh manure and the like are best avoided as they can damage the sago's coralloid roots (specialized structures that host blue-green algae that fix nitrogen from the air and make it available to the plant). Bright conditions including full sun. Sago can also handle full shade with no ill effect (its leaves grown larger in the shade). Here in florida it seems to be less susceptible to leaf spot disease when grown in semishaded conditions where it is more protected from environmental extremes. Needs good drainage or it will rot. Sago is drought resistant when mature. Provide adequate moisture for good growth.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com