Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cycas circinalis

Pronunciation: Sye-kus sur-sin-nal-liss
Family: Cycadaceae (cycad family)
Common Name: Queen sago, false sago, fern palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The dark green pinnate leaves grow to 8 ft (2. 4 m) in length with narrow 12 in (30. 5 cm) leaflets that curve gracefully downward. New leaves are light green and contrast dramatically with the older foliage. This species is dieocious, with male and female reproductive parts on separate plants. In late winter the male and female "cones" emerge from the centers of the plants. Pollen from the male cones fertilizes the female cones. A colorful show results later in the season when female plants produce large orange seeds in a conelike structure located in the center of the rosette of leaves.
Soil Type: Queen sago is tolerant of most soils, but prefers loose sandy soils with some organic matter and light bark or leaf mulch. Queen sago needs adequate moisture but will tolerate occasional short-lived droughts. Make sure the soil is well drained or roots will rot.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: The sagos are propagated by seed. Press seeds to half their depth in moist sand. Kept moist and in a warm environment, the seeds will usually germinate in 8 to 12 weeks.
Native to: Queen sago (cycas circinalis) is native to equatorial africa. It is now a popular landscape item in frost free areas everywhere.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this beautiful cycad looks great almost anywhere! Queen sago is great for entryways or by the patio. It is especially effective when used as a focal point on a large expanse of lawn. Pop one in a mixed shrub border to add contrasting texture. This is a great plant that is relatively easy to grow and that lends a real sense of the tropics to any environment. Queen sago is readily available for a reasonable price from garden centers and nurseries in frostfree areas of the country.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com