Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cupressus sempervirens

Pronunciation: Koo-press-us sem-per-vye-renz
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Italian cypress, mediterranean cypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The species and some other cultivars are more typical conifers with spreading branches and wide crowns. These "ordinary" trees are not as popular as the pencil shaped trees. The foliage is needle-like and dark green at all times of the year. Cones develop only in climates that have a cool winter.
Soil Type: Italian cypress likes fertile soil with good drainage. It usually thrives with little attention.
Propagation: Seeds need a period of cold and moist conditions before they will germinate. The cultivars are propagated from cuttings.
Native to: Cupressus sempervirens occurs naturally in southern europe and western asia.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this special tree needs a special place, and seldom works in the typical home landscape. Because of its great height and narrow columnar shape, its best placement is near the corner of a very tall building to add a vertical accent. It definitely tests the creativity of a designer, but can be immensely effective in the right place
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com