Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cupressus macrocarpa

Pronunciation: Koo-press-us mack-roe-kar-puh
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Monterey cypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The tiny leaves are scale-like, adpressed to the branchlets, about 1/16th in (1. 5 mm) long and lemon scented. They grow in erect or spreading feather-like plumes. The cones are light tan, nearly spherical, about an inch and a half (4 cm) in diameter, with 8-10 tight fitting scales.
Propagation: Propagate the species from seed and cultivars from cuttings
Native to: Cupressus macrocarpa, or monterey cypress, occurs naturally only in two groves on monterey bay on the central coast of california. A survivor from an ancient lineage, monterey cypress is nearly extinct in the wild. It is however, widely cultivated, and a very popular landscaping and hedge plant in england, western europe, new zealand and australia.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - monterey cypress is very salt tolerant and an excellent choice for seaside plantings where it becomes wind swept and develops a handsome irregular shape. It is often grown in a group to create a wind break or screen, and it can be pruned to form a hedge. Under ideal conditions, monterey cypress can grow into a dense, 40 ft (12 m) tall tree in just ten years. Many cultivars and hybrids have been developed, especially in england and new zealand, where the plant is very popular. Smaller cultivars (such as 'goldcrest') are grown in containers. Monterey cypress is used extensively for bonsai. The twisted and gnarled form that makes bonsai specimens so attractive comes naturally to monterey cypress. Care: monterey cypress grows best in areas with mild climates, winter rain and cool ocean breezes. It tolerates acidic to slightly alkaline soils, and does best in sandy soils. It is susceptible to a fatal canker disease in hot, dry regions.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com