Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cupressus glabra

Pronunciation: Koo-press-us glay-bruh
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Smooth cypress, smooth arizona cypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: It has compact, beautiful blue-green foliage. The small scale-like leaves are dotted with tiny white flecks that actually are resin glands that produce a turpentine fragrance. The outer bark continually flakes away, revealing the very attractive smooth, cherry-red inner bark. The spherical cones are reddish brown, about an inch in diameter, have 6-8 shield-shaped scales, and remain on the tree for 2 or more years, even after the seeds are shed.
Soil Type: Smooth cypress grows well in almost any soil, acidic to calcareous, so long as it is well drained. It should be staked for the first few years to keep it from falling over.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Plants grown from seed can be variable. To maintain characteristics of the parent, propagate from cuttings. These should be taken in summer or fall from 1 or 2 year old growing tips, rooted in sand and given bottom heat. Cuttings should develop roots and be ready for transplanting within 4 to 8 months.
Native to: Smooth cypress grows naturally in the mountains of central-western arizona. It grows on rocky or gravelly soils in canyons from 3200 to 8700 ft (975-2652 m) above sea level.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - smooth cypress is an extremely ornamental tree, and a single specimen or small group makes a dramatic statement in the landscape. Smooth cypress is very popular in australia and new zealand, where nearly a dozen different cultivars are offered. Planted in a row, smooth cypress trees make a good windbreak and an almost impenetrable screen
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com