Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

X cupressocyparis leylandii

Pronunciation: X koo-press-so-sip-air-iss lay-lan-dee-eye
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Leyland cypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Leyland cypress is a most useful and beautiful hybrid "super tree"! It is an upright evergreen conifer that can grow to more than 100 ft (30. 5 m) in height. In great britain individuals reaching more than 130 ft (39. 6 m) are reported. In most areas of the united states, however, leyland cypress usually maxes out at half that height. It is very symmetrical and assumes a pyramid or columnar shape. The needles are overlapping and scaly and are assembled into flattened sprays that densely cover the upward curving branches.
Soil Type: This tree is a very robust plant that is happy in just about any type of soil except for those that are constantly wet.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Unusual for an intergeneric hybrid, this tree sometimes produces viable seeds. However cuttings are normally used for propagation so that the parent tree's characteristics are maintained
Native to: Both of the parents of this hybrid are native to the north american pacific coast. The monterey cypress (cupressus macrocarpa) is native to the coastal regions of northern california. The other parent, nootka cypress (chamaecyparis nootkatensis) is a native of the pacific northwest - leyland cypress most closely resembles this parent.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this fast growing evergreen is as versatile as it is useful - especially when you're confronted with large areas of bare earth (a situation frequently encountered by new home buyers). This tree is the solution to quickly creating cool areas of greenery. The dense foliage of leyland's cypress and its habit of retaining branches to ground level make it the perfect candidate for screens and windbreaks. It is great for informal hedges or can be sheared to create a more formal look. If you do use leyland cypress for hedges be aware that this is a high maintenance relationship as this fast grower must be trimmed or sheared at least once a yearleyland's cypress is often sold in containers as "live" christmas trees. These are especially popular in the southeastern u. S. Where more traditional cut trees are either unavailable or too expensive. If you have the space, buy a live leyland cypress christmas tree each year to plant outdoors. In just a few years you will have a beautiful grove of evergreens. For a natural looking grove, start in the middle and make successive plantings in a pattern radiating out from the original tree
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com