Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cryptomeria japonica

Pronunciation: Krip-toe-meer-ee-uh juh-pawn-ih-kuh
Family: Taxodiaceae (bald-cypress family)
Common Name: Japanese cedar, sugi
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60-180'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: This is a fast growing tree that, in its native habitat, can get more than 180 ft (55 m) tall with a trunk diameter exceeding 12 ft (3. 7 m); ornamental specimens are rarely more than 60 ft (18 m) tall though, and many of the named selections stay much smaller. The branches are arranged in horizontal tiers, ascending at first, then drooping near their ends. The flattened, wedge-shaped leaves are about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) long and point forward, while their bases clasp the twigs. The leaves are overlapping and crowded in 5 ranks that spiral around and completely cloak the twigs. Male and female cone
Soil Type: Japanese cedar needs well drained soil but plenty of water for best growth. Never allow the soil to dry out and mist if the humidity stays very low.
Propagation: Japanese cedar can be difficult to grow from seed. Named cultivars are propagated vegetatively by rooting mature tip cuttings in late summer or autumn, or by layering. To start a new plant by layering, cram a section of branch into a pot or bury it in the ground. Water occasionally and in a couple of months the potted section will have roots, and you can sever the branch from the mother plant. Allow it establish for another month or two before moving. Young, well rooted specimens transplant easily.
Native to: The wild japanese cedar (cryptomeria japonica) is a forest tree native to japan and southern china. The best stands grow on the lower slopes of mountains where annual rainfall is high.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - sugi, as it is called in japan, has been cultivated as an ornamental for centuries and japanese gardeners have more than 200 cultivars to select from; most of these are not available in the west. The stately japanese cedar makes an imposing specimen. Use them in a group to create a visual screen or windbreak. Japanese cedars, symmetrical and uniform, are often planted along avenues. The smaller, shrubby cultivars are useful accent plants or anchors in mixed borders. Japanese cedar is highly prized for bonsai, and the wild form is harvested commercially for timber.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com