Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora

Pronunciation: Kroh-koz-mee-uh x kroh-koz-mee-eye-flor-uh
Family: Iridaceae (iris family)
Common Name: Montbretia, crocosmia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Montbretia graces the summer with showy red, orange or yellow funnel-shaped flowers on slender, arching, zigzag spikes. Each flower is about 2 in (5 cm) across and the nodding cluster can be several inches long. Montbretia dies back to the ground in winter only to regrow from its circular, flattened, corms in spring.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Montbretia constantly produces new offset corms on short underground stolons that come out from the mother corm. To get new plants, just dig the little offset corms, preferably in spring. Plant 3-5 in (7. 6-13 cm) deep and 4-6 in (10-15 cm) apart.
Native to: Montbretia is a hybrid of garden origin, first produced in france in the 1880's. Both of the parent species, and in fact all 7 species of crocosmia, are originally from south africa where they grow in moist grasslands. Montbretia is an invasive plant and has escaped from gardens and become established in mild, damp areas in many parts of the world, especially europe and eastern north america.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - grow montbretia in masses in herbaceous borders or at the edge of shrubs. A single plant can produce 8-10 stems with a hundred flowers that last for weeks. Expect them to multiply and spread. Montbretia requires little or no attention, but you may find yourself on your knees trying to contain their vigorous spreading every few years. Crocosmias are related to gladiolas, crocuses and irises. Montbretia and its cultivars are hardier, more robust and have larger flowers than either of the parent species. The flowers persist for up to 4 weeks in the garden and are excellent as cut flowers, even used by professional florists in floral arrangements and bouquets. The dried flowers smell like saffron. Care: montbretia needs to be crowded before it will bloom profusely, but if it gets too crowded it loses vigor and stops flowering. Best results seem to come when the clumps are divided every 3-4 years. Montbretia does best in soils that retain some moisture, but don't become waterlogged. Cv. 'lucifer' likes well-drained soil.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com