Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crinum x powellii

Pronunciation: Kry-num pow-el-ee-eye
Family: Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family)
Common Name: Cape lily, powell's crinum lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The fragrant funnel shaped flowers grow to 4 in (10 cm) long and are borne on leafless stalks in succession from late summer until autumn. Many garden crinums, the "milk and wine lilies", have striped flowers, but cape lily has flowers that are either all white or all pink.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Propagation: Crinum bulbs may be divided every 3-5 years. The bulbs are long and deep rooted, and it's best to dig up the whole clump and then remove the side bulbs rather than try to slice them off while still in the ground. Plants started from these offsets may take 2-3 years before they begin full flowering. Division is best done in late autumn.
Native to: Cape lily (crinum x powellii) is of garden origin, the result of hybridization between two south african crinum lilies.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - cape lilies, and other crinum lilies, are usually planted in perennial beds or borders or as stand-alone specimen plants left undisturbed to form large clumps. The longer they are in place, the more freely they flower; division is not required to maintain vigor, and the more over crowded they are, the more they bloom. Crinums adorned the lawns of the finest mansions as well as the poorest share cropper shacks, and old plantings still may be found marking the locations of abandoned homesites across the american cotton belt. Care: plant crinum bulbs with the neck just a little above ground level in a fertile, humus-rich moist soil. Cape lily does well in full sun or partial shade, but produces more flowers in full sun. Cape lily tolerates heavier soils than many bulbs, but still does best in well drained soils. Water freely during the flowering season.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com