Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crinum asiaticum

Pronunciation: Kry-num a-see-at-ee-kum
Family: Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family)
Common Name: Grand crinum lily, poison bulb
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are shaped like tubes that flair open into a crown of narrow petals. The flowers are white and are arranged in clusters atop thick, succulent stems
Soil Type: Grand crinum lily is happy in just about any type of well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: To propagate crinums, dig up a clump and separate the small offset bulbs from the parent bulb. Plant these in pots or directly in the garden where they will quickly root to form new plants.
Native to: Crinum asiaticum is native to tropical southeastern asia. It is now a favorite landscape plant in florida, the gulf coast, california and other warm climate areas.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use the grand crinum to create a tropical mood near the pool or patio. Use like sculpture to create a focal point in the garden or in an expanse of lawn. This big lily looks great with palm trees and ornamental grasses. Their drought resistance make them useful in xeriscapes. It also does well in a container. This impressive plant is easy to grow and requires little care. In many mild winter areas this is a common "pass-along" plant - neighbors sharing excess bulbs with one another. In addition to its beautiful form, the grand crinum is an enthusiastic non-stop producer of huge fragrant flowers (unless cut down by frost and freezing weather)
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com