Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cosmos sulphureus

Pronunciation: Koz-mus sul-fyur-ee-us
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Orange cosmos
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1-7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Each plant will produce quantities of solitary, bowl-shaped yellow to orange flowers that are 2-3 in (5-7. 6 cm) in diameter. 'bright lights' is a popular collection of single and double selections in colors that range from bright canary yellow to orange to a beautiful dark mahogany.
Soil Type: Well-drained, sandy soils are preferred but yellow cosmos is adaptable. This is a desert plant and it will survive droughts but will be stunted. Orange cosmos requires adequate moisture for best appearance.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: In frostfree areas sow seeds directly into garden in fall or spring. In cooler climates sow seed only in spring. In areas with short growing seasons, start indoors and transplant in garden when danger of frost has past.
Native to: Cosmos sulphureous is native to mexico.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - the yellow cosmos is a garden beauty perfect for beds and borders. It is a also a robust grower able to survive harsh conditions in urban gardens and roadway wildflower plantings. Orange cosmos along with common cosmos (c. Bipinnatus) are musts for most butterfly gardensthe yellow cosmos is showy and easy to grow. I sow it along fence rows and the edge of the property where it fends for itself and contributes color during the deep green days of summer. It is able to withstand drought and harsh conditions

warning before planting orange cosmos check locally to make sure that it is not invasive in your area. In places like tennessee orange cosmos is naturalizing in "disturbed" areas but so far is not disrupting native plant communities.

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com