Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer buergerianum

Pronunciation: A-ser ber-jar-A-num
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer buergeranum
Common Name: Trident Maple, Three Toothed Maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30ft
Width to: 25ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Trident Maple (Acer buergerianum) bears erect racemes of pale yellow flowers
Soil Type: fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, scale insects and caterpillars. Mites cause leaf and stem galls, fungal leaf spot and root rot can also occur.
Propagation: Sow Trident maple (Acer buergerianum) seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: E. China, Korea, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Trident maple (Acer buergerianum) is a spreading deciduous tree with obovate, 3-lobed, glossy leaves, to 3 1/2in (9cm) long.  Dark green above, blue green beneath, turning orange and red in late autumn and early winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com