Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Brauneria purpurea, rudbeckia purpurea
Common Name: Eastern purple coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5 feet
Width to: 18 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Eastern purple coneflower (Echinacea purpurea) produces conical, golden brown disks and purpleish red ray florets
Soil Type: prefer deep, well drained, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Eastern purple coneflower (echinacea purpurea) are susceptible to leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, and vine weevils
Propagation: Sow eastern purple coneflower (echinacea purpurea) seed at 55f in spring, divide in autumn or spring-they resent to have roots disturbed, insert root cuttings from late summer to early winter
Native to: Michigan and Virginia to Louisiana and Georgia
Notes for Identification:

This is an erect perennial. It prefers full sun but can tolerate some shade. Eastern purple coneflower (echinacea purpurea) care: cut back stems as they fade to encourage further flower production and prevent excessive self seeding. They dn't like to be disturbed so if transplanting, do so with care. Eastern purple coneflower (echinacea purpurea) combinations: hemerocallis, liatris, monarda, and platycodon

source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com