Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cosmos bipinnatus

Pronunciation: Koz-mus bye-pin-nay-tus
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Cosmos, mexican aster
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1-7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The mexican aster, as this cosmos is also called, has showy solitary red, white, pink or purple flowers that are 2-3 in (5-7. 6 cm) in diameter and up to 4 in (10 cm) in some selections. 'sea shells' is a variety with flower petals curled on the edges that provides an unusual two toned look
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Cosmos is very easy to grow from seed - sow right in the garden in warmer zones. In climates with shorter growing seasons, start indoors and transplant in garden when frost has past.
Native to: Several species of cosmos and their hybrids are available to gardeners. Most of these, including c. Bipinnatus, are native to mexico and the southwestern united states.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - use cosmos as a background plant in beds and borders. The dwarf selections like the 'sonata series' are great for container plantings where their toughness and showiness can keep the flower show going all through the summer. Cosmos are popular components of wildflower and meadow gardens where seed is planted and left to its own devices to sprout, bloom, seed and sprout the following year. Cosmos is one of the best nectar plants for attracting butterflies to the garden. Care: cosmos like rather lean, well drained, sandy soils. Do not apply large doses of fertilizer as flowering will be suppressed. Except for the dwarf selections, cosmos usually requires staking to hold stems upright. Needs adequate moisture, water during times of drought.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com