Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cornus kousa

Pronunciation: Kor-nus koo-suh
Family: Cornaceae (dogwood family
Common Name: Kousa dogwood, chinese dogwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers of the kousa dogwood are greenish and arranged in little clusters just a half inch (1. 5 cm) across. But the four bracts surrounding each flower cluster are each 1-3 in (2. 5-7. 5 cm) long, and very flashy. They typically start out white, then age to pink or rosy red. The late spring flower show is followed by fleshy red fruits about an inch (2 cm) in diameter that look a lot like raspberries
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: The seeds germinate readily, but, of course, may not produce plants that look like the parent. In fact, the seedlings are said to be quite variable. Young, fast growing softwood cuttings taken in spring can be rooted in potting mix, with the best results obtained under mist or in an enclosure
Native to: Cornus kousa is native to japan, korea and china. It has been cultivated, bred, cross-bred and selected in western gardens since at least 1875.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - the kousa dogwood makes a fine specimen tree or shrub in a small yard. Young specimens are upright and conical, but they develop horizontal branches and become more wide spreading as they age. The plant is beautiful in all seasons with its spring display of white-aging-to-pink bracts and its vibrant purple foliage in autumn. Kousa dogwood is easy to grow in most any neutral to acidic soil. The raspberry-like drupes are edible, but not particularly delicious, although some of the named cultivars are grown for their fruit.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com