Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cornus florida

Pronunciation: Kor-nus flor-ih-duh
Family: Cornaceae (dogwood family)
Common Name: Dogwood, flowering dogwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-35'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowering dogwood blooms in the spring, as its new leaves are unfolding, and usually remains showy for 2-3 weeks. The inflorescence consists of four showy petal-like bracts, usually snow white or pink, surrounding a cluster of tiny inconspicuous yellowish flowers. The bracts are 1-2 in (2. 5-5 cm) long and obovate in shape, usually with a cleft at the tip. Clusters of bright red football shaped fruits, about a half inch long, follow the flowers and often persist into winter.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
Propagation: Propagate dogwood from greenwood cuttings in spring, hardwood cuttings in summer, or from seed. Cultivars are usually bud grafted onto seedling rootstock.
Native to: Flowering dogwood occurs naturally in the eastern united states from massachusetts to ontario and michigan, south to eastern texas and mexico, and east to central florida. It grows in a variety of habitats throughout its range, but generally occurs on fertile, well drained but moist sites. Flowering dogwood is usually an understory component in mixed hardwood forests or at the edges of pine forests.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - flowering dogwood is one of the most popular ornamental specimen trees in eastern north america. Use dogwood as a framing tree or as a background tree. They are excellent beneath large oaks or pines. Dogwoods are among the earliest springtime bloomers, brightening the landscapethe wood of dogwood is very hard and has some value in the forest products trade for such things as commercial loom shuttles and spindles. In colonial (u. S. A. ) times, a tea brewed from the bark was said to reduce fevers. Squirrels and birds devour the pretty red fruits.  the graceful yet compact shape and brilliant springtime blooms make this a favorite landscape tree throughout its range. The flowering dogwood is just about the finest flowering tree you can find. It is beautiful in all seasons and even though it is nearly ubiquitous in home landscapes, it never seems to be overplanted. Care:  partial or broken shade is best, but flowering dogwood can tolerate full sun, too. It does best with some shade in the south and full sun in the north. Established specimens are tolerant of normal dry periods, but will need supplemental watering during extreme droughts. Stress of any kind makes dogwoods susceptible to diseases.
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com