Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coriandrum sativum

Pronunciation: Kor-ee-an-drum sa-tee-vum
Family: Apiaceae/umbelliferae (carrot family)
Common Name: Coriander, cilantro, arab parsley, chinese parsley
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2-3'
Width to: 1-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The upper leaves are finely dissected into linear segments and almost fernlike. The white or pink flowers are tiny and borne in numerous compound umbels (flat-topped clusters in which the flower stems arise from a single point). The flower clusters are only about 1-2 (2. 5-5. 1 cm) across, but are so abundant that the whole plant is quite showy. The seeds are contained in spherical yellowish brown pods that are ribbed and rough textured, and about an eighth inch in diameter.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seeds where the plants are to be grown after the last expected frost. Coriander freely self-sows and in mexico and central america it is often allowed to perpetuate itself in unkempt, semi-weedy garden plots not far from the kitchen.
Native to: Coriander is one of two species in the genus coriandrum that are native to southern europe and the western mediterranean region. Coriander was cultivated in ancient egypt, greece and rome for culinary and medicinal uses, and is one of the oldest spices mentioned in recorded history, with evidence of its use more than 5000 years ago. Today coriander is grown almost everywhere (except japan) for the leaves (cilantro), or the seeds (coriander), or both.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - pick cilantro leaves as you need them, even if the plant is only 6 in (15. 2 cm) tall. Cilantro almost always is used fresh, but it can be frozen for use later in the summer when the plants have died. Cilantro is used extensively in chinese, indian, middle eastern, north african and latin american cuisine. Use whole sprigs as a garnish or mince and add to salads, soups, sauces and relishes. Cilantro goes well with fish and especially well with beans. Harvest coriander for the seeds when the plants turn brown. Immature seeds are bitter. Cut whole plants and hang to dry. Then, shake the dried fruits into a paper bag and rub them between your hands to wear off the pods. Store in an airtight jar. Coriander is used as an aromatic spice in chinese, indian, and european cooking. It is used in chutneys, curries, marinades and in sausages. Coriander is often ground into a powder (use a pepper mill) to flavor sweet breads, cakes and confectioneries. Care: coriander is extremely easy to grow in almost any soil. It grows quickly, producing harvestable cilantro (the leaves) in a month or so and coriander (the seeds) in about 90 days. Coriander grows best in dry climates, with well drained soil, but appreciates regular watering. It suffers during humid, rainy weather.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com