Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coreopsis tinctoria

Pronunciation: Kor-ree-op-sis tink-toe-ree-ah
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Calliopsis, golden coreopsis, annual coreopsis, plains coreopsis
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The showy flowerheads are about 2 in (5 cm) across with purple discs and usually eight golden yellow rays. Several garden cultivars have been named, including dwarf forms, some with double flowers, and others with ray florets in various shades of maroon, bronze, orange, and red.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fall Foliage
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in place, just barely covered as they need exposure to light. Most should germinate in 5-10 days. Plants may self sow
Native to: Coreopsis tinctoria is native to the american great plains from minnesota and nebraska south to texas and louisiana. Wild populations can be found on roadsides and in abandoned fields.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - calliopsis is a very showy annual that is easy to grow, and thrives in poor, dry soils. It usually blooms from early summer through autumn. Plant in mixed annual beds, in herbaceous borders, or allow to naturalize in a wildflower garden. This annual tickseed is very showy planted in masses which sway in the gentle summer winds. (unfortunately, they are susceptible to being knocked down from strong winds or rain. ) calliopsis is drought tolerant and a good choice for xeriscaping, or gardening with minimal watering. They are often grown for cut flowers. Butterflies are attracted to the flowers and birds to the seeds. Care: calliopsis is a fast growing, carefree annual that should thrive in almost any well drained soil. It don't need no stinking fertilizer. Deadhead regularly to maintain successive flowering. Calliopsis likes a well drained, rather dry soil.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com