Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coreopsis lanceolata

Pronunciation: Koh-ree-op-sis lan-see-oh-lay-tuh
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Lanceleaf tickseed, lanceleaf coreopsis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The solitary flowerheads are 1. 5-2. 5 in (4-6 cm) across, and carried erect on long, stiff stems about 2 ft (60 cm) tall. Ray florets and disc florets are yellow. No fewer than a dozen cultivars have been offered. All have flowers that are basically yellow, but some have maroon or brown spots on the rays, some have darker discs, some are double, and some are dwarf in stature.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seeds in early spring and (even though it is technically a perennial) expect lanceleaf tickseed to bloom in its first year. Most gardeners treat the perennial tickseeds as annuals anyway, replanting every spring. If yours comes back, you can propagate more plants by dividing the roots, or start cuttings from basal softwood.
Native to: The tickseeds are an entirely american genus of plants and coreopsis lanceolata is typical with a natural distribution covering most of north america except the rocky mountains. Lanceleaf tickseed brings bright summer color to weedy fields, prairies, roadsides and dry meadows.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - grow tickseeds in the cutting garden or in beds and borders with other flowers or in masses. The plants bloom over a long period in summer, and produce much nectar and pollen for butterflies, honey bees and native bees and wasps. (honeybees are not native to north america. ) deadhead spent flowers to encourage more blooming. One of the finest flowers for cutting, lanceleaf tickseed has long, wiry stems and flowerheads that last for a week or more in the vase. Care: lanceleaf tickseed will produce the most flowers when grown in nutrient poor soil that is not too rich in organics. Very fertile soils will cause the plant to grow more foliage and fewer flowers. Lanceleaf tickseed does best with regular, moderate watering but can tolerate brief periods of drought.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com