Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coreopsis grandiflora

Pronunciation: Kor-ee-op-sis gran-dih-floor-ah
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Coreopsis, tickseed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The daisy-like flowers, 2"-3" in diameter, are yellow to deep gold and may be single or double. They are carried singly on stiff wiry stems with dark green leaves and blooms from june to september. Growth is vigorous.
Soil Type: Tolerates dry conditions and ordinary soil. Will also grow in shallow or chalky soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Propagate from seed and division of old clumps in spring. Sow seed in fall in mild regions or spring where plants are to flower
Native to: Native to southeastern united states. Found in sunny situations in meadows and at the roadside.
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - since it can tolerate soil of low fertility and withstand intense heat, coreopsis will succeed in urban environments and in roof gardens. Tickseed is also able to tolerate salt and wind in a seaside garden. Does not usually live more than two to three years unless clumps are dividedan easy to grow garden favorite that provides color throughout the season. A relative of the sunflower, coreopsis is worth planting for the cheerful sight of their springtime flowers. Coreopsis is the greek word for bug which refers to the small dry, flat fruits that look remarkably like insects. Provides an abundant source of cut flowers.  

warning coreopsis will self seed and under certain conditions may become invasive.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com