Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea pallida

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pal-lid-duh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Brauneria pallida, rudbeckia pallida
Common Name: Pale purple coneflower, pink coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Conical orange-brown disks, and narrow, pundulous, pink or white ray florets
Soil Type: Pale purple coneflower (echinacea pallida) prefer deep, well drained, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Pale purple coneflower (echinacea pallida) is susceptible to leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, and vine weevils.
Propagation: Sow pale purple coneflower (echinacea pallida) seed at 55f in spring, divide in autumn or spring-they resent to have roots disturbed, insert root cuttings from late summer to early winter
Native to: S. Central united states
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: This is an erect perennial. It prefers full sun but can tolerate some shade. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com