Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coreopsis verticillata

Pronunciation: Koh-ree-op-sis ver-ti-sil-lah-tuh
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Whorled coreopsis, thread-leaved tickseed, thread leaf coreopsis, pot-of-gold
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flower heads are about 2 in (5. 1 cm) across, and both disc florets and ray florets are yellow. Flowers are produced abundantly in loose, open clusters on thin, wiry stems in early summer until first frost. 'moonbeam', probably the most popular cultivar, gets about 2 ft (0. 6 m) tall and has smaller light yellow flowerheads about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across, produced abundantly on a mound of lacy foliage
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Propagate the perennial coreopsis species by dividing the rhizomatous root crown in winter or early spring. Seeds germinate in 2-3 weeks and thread leaf coreopsis sometimes will self-sow.
Native to: Thread leaf coreopsis grows naturally in the southeastern united states from maryland and virginia to west virginia, tennessee and arkansas, and south to northern florida. It occurs in dry, thin woods and open pinelands.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use thread leaf coreopsis in perennial beds and borders, and in naturalistic or wildflower gardens. Even when not in bloom, thread leaf coreopsis stands out with its beautiful lacy foliage. Flowers last for several days in water, making thread leaf coreopsis especially desirable for cut flower arrangements. Honeybees and butterflies appreciate the copious nectar produced by these pretty yellow daisies. Care: divide the root crown every third year to maintain vigor and deadhead frequently to encourage more flowering. Rabbits may eat young plants.
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com