Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Copernicia macroglossa

Pronunciation: Koh-per-nee-kee-uh mak-roh-glos-uh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Cuban petticoat palm, petticoat palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: A protruding, vertical inflorescence appears in summer. Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. The female plant bears oval black berries 1 in (2. 5 cm) in diameter.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: By seeds, which take about two months to germinate
Native to: The cuban petticoat palm is native to cuba as are several other members of this genus, including c. Baileyana, c. Glabresens and c. Rigida.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - cuban petticoat palm has a single trunk which grows up to 30 ft (9. 1 m) high and 8 in (20. 3 cm) in diameter. This unique palm has erect leaves that grow in the form of a spiral from the top of the trunk. The leaves are fan-shaped and grow right out of the trunk with almost no petiole (leaf stem). This gives the tree a "dressed" appearance, with the persistent older leaves forming its unique and characteristic "petticoat". The foliage of petticoat palm produces a canopy about 6-10 ft (1. 8-3. 1 m) in diameterthis cuban native adores full sun and is a truly unique specimen palm. In fact, many growers consider it their favorite. Be careful, petticoat palm may become your center of attention and conversation care: petticoat palm will tolerate poor soils, however it responds well to fertilization. It does best in full sun, with hot and humid conditions. Trim the leaves as they fade if you don't care for the petticoat (they can harbor bugs and varmints). This gives the palm a less massive and more graceful look. Highly drought tolerant, the petticoat palm also thrives in moist soils with good drainage.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com