Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Copernicia hospita

Pronunciation: Koh-per-nee-kee-uh hos-pih-ta
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Cuban wax palm, guano palm, cano palm, guano espinoso
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 26'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dainty brown flowers extend past the leaves on uniquely hairy branches. The flowers are bisexual, so one cuban wax palm may produce seeds by itself! The fruits resemble black marbles, up to 1 in (2. 5 m) across.
Soil Type: The cuban wax palm is highly tolerant of drought, but thrives in moist soil with excellent drainage.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: By seeds which germinate in 4 to 12 weeks
Native to: The cuban wax palm occurs throughout cuba in the country's open savannas, woodlands and in coastal regions, adjacent to mangrove swamps.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the cuban wax palm belongs to the genus of palms considered by many to be the most spectacular of american palms. In profile, the cuban wax palm is quite striking, with the outline of the leaves forming a great circular arc around the top of the trunk. This palm is considered quite a prize outside of cuba and is now available from some nurseries and palm seed providers. The cuban wax palm thrives in full sun locations in tropical settings,
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com