Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Copernicia baileyana

Pronunciation: Koh-per-nee-kee-uh bay-lee-ay-nuh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Bailey palm, yarey palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: This unique palm has a large crown with dense and numerous fan shaped leaves that curve upward, like a smile growing from the petiole (leaf stem). The leaves of bailey palm are about 5 ft (1. 5 m) across, and have a thin waxy coating. The dark brown fruit is round and about 1 in (2. 5 cm) in diameter.
Soil Type: In its native range, bailey palm grows in poor soil and under dry conditions. Normally considered a slow grower, it responds exceptionally well to fertilization and moist, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: By seeds which germinate in from 4 to 12 weeks
Native to: Bailey palm is native to dry savanna and woodland areas of cuba where several other members of the genus copernicia including the cuban wax palm (like c. Hospita and c. Macroglossa) also occur.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this cuban native palm thrives in full sun and is considered one of the most "majestic" of all palms. The thick white trunk is imposingly massive and demands attention from all who pass. The awe inspiring bailey palm works well next to large buildings and in formal groupings. Use bailey palm for street plantings and for large, open areas. Bailey palm is not a good choice for residences and homes with small yards
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com