Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Copernicia prunifera

Pronunciation: Koh-per-nee-kee-uh proo-nif-er-uh
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Carnauba wax palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: It gets its name from the valuable heat resistant wax, which is harvested from the leaves. The carnauba wax palm grows to 30 ft (9. 1 m) tall with a single gray trunk which is usually smooth on the top 1/3, while the lower 2/3 is marked with persistent leaf bases in a pleasing spiraling pattern. The crown is composed of about 24 fan shaped blue to green waxy leaves.
Soil Type: This striking fan palm is adaptable to many different conditions. Originating in savannas, it is able to withstand droughts as well as the occasional flooding. It is not picky about soil and is moderately salt tolerant.
Propagation: By seeds which germinate in about 1-4 months. Growth is slow
Native to: The carnauba wax palm is native to brazil and like all palms in the copernicia genus, prefers savanna or open forests that occasionally are subject to flooding.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - cultivated for commercial wax production in brazil, the carnauba wax palm is also a highly prized, but little used, landscape specimen with few diseases or insect problems. With its ornamental blue/green fan shaped leaves and unique persistent lower leaf bases, this palm is ideal for the tropical home or commercial landscape. Care should be taken to allow plenty of room for this palm's future growth so it can achieve its best form.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com