Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymus pseudolanuginosus

Pronunciation: TYE-mus soo-doh-lan-oo-gin-OH-sus
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Thymus praecox, Thymus serpyllum var. lanuginosus
Common Name: Woolly Thyme
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 inches (15 cm)
Width to: 12 inches (30.4 cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Woolly Thyme (Thymus pseudolanuginosus) produces bright pink flowers
Soil Type: Prefers well drained, alkaline to neutral soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold and root rot
Propagation: sow Woolly Thyme (Thymus pseudolanuginosus) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. They may not come true from seed. Divide in spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer, or softwood cuttings in early summer. Separate rooted stem sections in spring or summer, and pot up and grow on until re-established
Native to: Europe, Mediterranean, Northern Africa, Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Woolly Thyme (Thymus pseudolanuginosus) is a low, creeping perennial subshrub with fuzzy leaves. Not as aggressive as other thymes.

Uses: Plant between stepping stones, as a ground cover, in containers or herb gardens.  Used as food flavoring or for scent in a fragrance garden.

When growing in zone 5, may need some winter protection.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com