Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Conocarpus erectus var. Sericeus

Pronunciation: Kawn-oh-kar-pus ee-reck-tus variety suh-riss-ee-us
Family: Combretaceae (white mangrove family)
Common Name: Silver buttonwood, silver-leaved buttonwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Whereas typical buttonwood has glabrous (hairless) leaves, the leaves of silver buttonwood are covered with a dense mat of silky hairs which imparts a beautiful silver-gray color to the plant. The flowers are inconspicuous but the fruit clusters are rather showy brownish-red cone-like buttons, each containing many tiny fruits. The cultivar, 'momba', has a very dense crown and is smaller
Soil Type: Drought tolerant and also tolerates occasional to frequent wet soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: By cuttings or layering
Native to: Typical buttonwood occurs in coastal swamps, coastal hammocks and coastal strands from dixie and volusia counties in florida, south throughout the new world tropics and on the other side of the atlantic along the coast of west africa. (the fruit clusters float! ) it usually grows in a zone adjacent to and just inland from the mangrove zone. The silver variety occurs naturally in southern florida but is widely cultivated.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - silver buttonwood is salt tolerant and thrives in soils that are acidic to alkaline, clayey to sandy, and dry to wet. It does well in cities where air pollution, compacted soils and poor drainage preclude most trees. It is one tough tree, but it doesn't like frost! Silver buttonwood is often used in containers or above-ground planters on patios or decks. It is widely planted in south florida and tropical america around parking lots and along streets. It is ideal in an informal hedge, a clipped hedge, or as a specimen tree. Silver buttonwood makes an outstanding beachfront tree where it will become contorted and twisted as it adapts to the constant wind and spray.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com