Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Codiaeum variegatum var. Pictum

Pronunciation: Koe-dih-ee-um vair-ee-egg-gay-tum var. Pik-tum
Family: Euphorbiaceae (spurge family)
Common Name: Croton, garden croton, variegated laurel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Thick evergreen alternate leaves, tiny inconspicuous star-shaped yellow flowers that hang down in long racemes, and a milky sap that bleeds from cut stems. Depending on the cultivar, the leaves may be ovate to linear, entire to deeply lobed, and variegated with green, white, purple, orange, yellow, red or pink. The colors may follow the veins, the margins or they may be in blotches on the leaf.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagated by air-layering or tip cuttings of softwood. Dip the cut end in powdered charcoal to stop the bleeding, and keep cuttings above 70f (21c). They should develop roots in a month or two
Native to: Garden croton occurs naturally in southern asia, indonesia and other eastern pacific islands where it grows in open forests and scrub. There are several hundred cultivars, selected and bred for their beautiful foliage. Popular cultivars include 'spirale' which has spirally-twisted red and green leaves; 'andreanum' which has broadly oval yellow leaves with gold veins and margins; 'majesticum' which has 10 in (25. 4 cm) long linear leaves with midrib veins yellow maturing to red; and 'aureo-maculatum' which has leaves spotted with yellow.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - in tropical climates, crotons make attractive hedges and potted patio specimens. Elsewhere, they are grown in greenhouses or as house plants, valued for their striking foliage. In the home, put crotons on a window sill that faces southeast or southwest, but protect them from drafts and severe fluctuations in temperature. The better the light, the brighter the foliage colors will be, but do not leave crotons in direct sun when grown indoors.  care: it's quite a challenge to keep these beautiful foliage plants healthy outside of the tropics or a greenhouse. They need to be kept warm and humid. Needs bright light or partial shade, but should be shaded from direct summer sun. Crotons require moist, humus-rich, but well-drained soil. Water and fertilize weekly during the growing season. Water moderately during the winter, and never let the soil dry out. Spray the leaves daily with tepid water in air-conditioned environments.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com