Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coccothrinax barbadensis

Pronunciation: Koh-koh-thry-naks bar-buh-den-sis
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family
Common Name: Barbados silver palm, silver palm, thatch palm, lesser antilles silver thatch palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Silver palm blooms in the summer with a dense and multi-flowered inflorescence consisting of 3-10 branches bearing white flowers. In winter, silver palm may produce as many as 1300 bunches of round purple-black fruits from 0. 25-3 in (0. 6-7. 6 cm) in diameter. Each bunch may weigh 2 pounds (0. 9 kg), which means an adult silver palm may produce 2600 pounds (1179 kg) of fruit! The seeds within the fruits are unusual in that each has six or more narrow, branched grooves
Propagation: By seeds. Viable silver palm seeds are reported to germinate in three months or more.
Native to: Barbados silver palm occurs naturally in puerto rico, trinidad, tobago, the virgin islands, venezuela (margarita island) and the windward and leeward islands (antigua, barbados, barbuda, dominica, guadeloupe, marie galante, martinique, st. Lucia). In the wild, silver palm grows in coastal forests and scrub woodlands on limestone soils from sea level to 2000 ft (610 m) elevation.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - the tall and graceful silver palm is perfect for lining streets, driveways and boulevards. Use silver palm in natural and formal groupings and groves in large, open areas. Young plants can be grown in containers and give a tropical look to decks, patios and porches. Young silver palms also can be grown indoors in atriums or conservatories that have bright light. The silver palm is a good choice for planting in limestone-rich and calcareous soils. Silver palm should not be planted under power lines as it can grow up to 50 ft (15. 2 m) tall. Silver palm's graceful leaves appear to wink from green to silvery-white and back to green as they twist and twirl in a gentle breeze. In some of its natural habitats, overcollecting and land clearing are driving barbados silver palm to near extinction. Care: silver palm grows best in tropical regions and needs a sunny position in well-drained soil. A slow grower in its native state, silver palm responds very well to regular applications of palm fertilizer. Silver palm grows well in limestone and sandy soils. Silver palms thrive in full sun. Small silver palms make good indoor plants and require bright, though indirect light. Silver palms do best on well drained, alkaline soils with frequent watering.
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com