Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea angustifolia

Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Brauneria angustifolia, echinacea angustifolia var. Angustifolia, echinacea augustifolia
Common Name: Blacksamson echinacea, western coneflower, narrow leaf coneflower, kansas snakeroot
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blacksamson echinacea (echinacea angustifolia) bear conical, orange-brown disks and narrow arching deep pink or white ray florets
Soil Type: Blacksamson echinacea (echinacea angustifolia) prefer deep, well drained, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Blacksampson echinacea (echinacea angustifolia) are susceptible to leafminers, powdery mildew, bacterial spots and gray mold. Vine weevil may attack the roots.
Propagation: Sow blacksamson echinacea (echinacea angustifolia) seed at 55f in spring, divide in autumn or spring-they resent to have roots disturbed, insert root cuttings from late summer to early winter
Native to: Blacksamson echinacea (echinacea angustifolia) is native southern canada to texas
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Blacksamson echinacea (echinacea angustifolia) is an erect perennial. It prefers full sun but can tolerate some shade. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com