Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clytostoma callistegioides

Pronunciation: Kly-toh-stoh-muh kal-lis-steg-ee-oy-deez
Family: Bignoniaceae (bignonia family)
Synonym: Bignonia callistegioides, bignonia speciosa, bignonia violacea
Common Name: Violet trumpet vine, painted trumpet, argentine trumpet vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 30'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: The bright glossy green leaves are oblong, about 3 in (7. 6 cm) long and 1. 5 in (3. 8 cm) wide. They are arranged opposite in pairs and tendrils arise at the point where the leaves join the stem. In late spring the vine covers itself in color when the spectacular 3 in (7. 6 cm) trumpet flowers appear. The trumpets are pale lavender and delicately detailed with dark violet and purple streaks. Flowers are followed by large prickly seed pods.
Soil Type: Will grow in any well drained soil. Growth is more rampant in moist fertile soil. This vine is slower growing and has a more compact form in light sandy soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: By cuttings and layers.
Native to: Violet trumpet vine is native to argentina and the southern part of brazil.
Notes for Identification: Violet trumpet vine is a very enthusiastic grower and will take over small gardens and yards. It is a large plant best used in large spaces and is best used on fences and pergolas where it can stretch out and be beautiful. This vine is drought resistant and virtually pest free. You can plant it and forget it - at least until springtime when it will grab your attention with its annual show of spectacular trumpet flowers.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com