Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum bungei

Pronunciation: Kler-oh-den-drum bun-jee-eye
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain family)
Common Name: Rose glory bower, kashmir bouquet, mexican hydrangea, cashmir bouquet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The rose colored flowers are in rounded clusters 8 in (20 cm) across and carried above the leaves. Individual flowers are funnel shaped with five spreading petal-like lobes. The flowers are very fragrant and last from summer until first frost. In winter, the upright stems, mostly devoid of branches, are not very attractive and may appear to be dead.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Propagation of glory bower is easy. Tip cuttings root readily. Suckers can be dug up and repositioned. Pieces of root can be dug up and replanted. Or, you can just wait a few weeks and it will probably propagate itself all over the place.
Native to: Clerodendrum bungei is native to china and northern india. The invasive nature of rose glory bower has allowed it to become established in numerous areas throughout south america, mexico, florida and other southern states.
Notes for Identification: Use glory bower in your landscape at your own risk. It will surely spread. Once incarcerated, rose glory bower is a beautiful landscape flower and one that attracts butterflies, both as a nectar source for adults, and a food plant for the caterpillars of several species. Some states may ban the sale and propagation of rose glory bowerwarningclerodendrum bungei usually becomes invasive by suckering. Be sure to keep this plant contained. Even goats won't eat it!
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com