Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum indicum

Pronunciation: Kler-oh-den-drum in-dih-kum
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain family)
Common Name: Tubeflower, turk's turban, skyrocket
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-9'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The inflorescence is huge, consisting of many tubular snow white flowers in a terminal cluster up to 2 ft (0. 6 m) long. The tubes of the flowers are about 4 in (10 cm) long and droop downward, and the expanded corollas are about 2 in (5 cm) across. The fruits are attractive dark metallic blue drupes, about a half inch in diameter
Soil Type: Tubeflower likes a moist but well-drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Propagate tubeflower from seed, from root suckers, or from semiripe cuttings rooted in summer
Native to: Tubeflower is native to the malay archipelago. It is widely cultivated as an ornamental and has become naturalized in south america, the west indies and much of the southern u. S. , where it grows in disturbed sites and especially along road shoulders.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - use tubeflower in mixed shrub or perennial borders. It works well in small groups, but is not suitable for hedging because of its upright, nonbranching habit. The flowers are very showy, but the plant itself is rather coarse and unattractive. It looks best in a cluster with other tall, few branched plants like castor bean. warning tubeflower can become invasive and make a nuisance of itself.  
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com