Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum paniculatum

Pronunciation: kleer-uh-DEN-drum pan-nick-yoo-LAY-tum
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Pagoda Flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-4 1/2ft (1-1.3m)
Width to: 24-36in (60-90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pagoda Flower (Clerodendrum paniculatum) bear salverform, long-tubed scarlet flowers that are produced in terminal panicles, to 12in (30cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in large barrels of soil based potting mix. Outdoors, fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: whiteflies, mealybugs, aphids, galls, cankers and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Pagoda Flower (Clerodendrum paniculatum) seed at 55-64ºF(13-18ºC) in spring. Remove suckers from shrubs or trees in autumn or spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Insert root cuttings in winter.
Native to: South East Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Pagoda Flower (Clerodendrum paniculatum) is an erect, open, evergreen shrub bearing opposite, ovate, 5-lobed, deep green leaves, 4-6in (10-15cm) long, with heart shaped base; the upper leaves are toothed or entire.

Pagoda flower is often grown in a mixed border or as a specimen along a wall, even under an overhanging roof. This long blooming perennial is a classic old favorite, grown in city parks and cottage gardens throughout the Deep South. In frost free areas it may produce flowers for most of the year. With its lush tropical foliage, however, it is as beautiful in leaf as it is in flower. Pagoda flower may produce numerous suckers and spread itself around the garden, but it is not really invasive, and rarely becomes a nuisance (it is a big plant that requires a large space)

Care: Pagoda flower is a fast growing, but short lived shrub. It does best in a rich, slightly moisture retentive soil. Fertilize regularly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season. ~Source: Floridata

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com