Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum splendens

Pronunciation: Kleer-uh-den-drum splen-denz
Family: Verbenaceae (verbena or vervain family
Common Name: Flaming glorybower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Flowers are salverform (which means tuba shaped) having a slender tube with an abruptly expanded corolla. They are scarlet (sometimes white), about 1 in (2. 5 cm) across and borne in dense terminal clusters to 5 in (12. 7 cm) inches long. The fruit is unknown.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Glorybowers can be propagated from softwood cuttings in spring, or by breaking off pieces of root or removing rooted suckers
Native to: Flaming glorybower, like many of the clerodendrums, is native to western africa.
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - this coarse-textured evergreen climber is popular in warm, humid climates and can be used as an evergreen screen on a trellis or wall. The flowers are extremely showy and attractive to butterflies as well as people. Encourage branching and more flowers by cutting back previous season's growth to a suitable pair of buds. Care: full sun, but does best with some shade during the hottest part of the day in summer. Water frequently in summer, sparingly in winter.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com