Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fabiana imbricata 'Violacea'

Pronunciation: fab-ee-AY-nuh im-brih-KAY-tuh
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Fabiana imbricata f. violacea
Common Name: Violacea False Heath, Pichi, Peta, Romero
Cultivar: Violacea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3ft (91cm)
Width to: 3ft (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Violacea False Heath (Fabiana imbricata) bears solitary, tubular, lavender-mauve flowers
Soil Type: prefer well drained, poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: are infrequently affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: sow Violacea False Heath (Fabiana imbricata) seed in autumn or spring, in early summer take, take greenwood cuttings. Take semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Violacea False Heath (Fabiana imbricata) is a dense, mound forming shrub that is upright with branches spreading horizontally.They are lime tolerant, but may become chlorotic on shallow, alkaline soils.

Pruning: Trim or lightly cut back shoots that spoil symmetry annually after flowering. Remove all dead and damaged growth in midspring. Deadhead regularly unless fruits are desired.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com